Citizens Internet Empowerment Coalition
[…] For example, the University of Oklahoma installed a second newsgroup server, offering one with restricted content available to all users, and one with unrestricted content available only to users identified as at least 18 years old.

Other incongruities in the district court's rationale further undercut its logic. For example, while insisting that compliance with the CDA is "either technologically impossible or economically prohibitive," ACLU, 929 F. Supp. at 854, or that as yet "no defense is technologically feasible," id. at 859, the lower court ignores the provisions of 47 U.S.C. §223 (a)(1)(B). That section proscribes the act of knowingly initiating the transmission of indecent (or obscene) images or communications "knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age" (emphasis added). Obviously, it requires neither technological ingenuity nor economic resources for a pornographer to refrain from sending inappropriate material to someone known to be under 18 years of age.